After a councilmember is elected to a district seat, may the councilmember move out of the district?

If the councilmember moves out of the district, they must vacate their City Council seat. (Government Code § 34882.)

Show All Answers

1. What qualifications are needed to run for a district council seat?
2. After a councilmember is elected to a district seat, may the councilmember move out of the district?
3. If the City transitions to an elected mayor, may existing councilmembers run for mayor?
4. If Councilmembers Mueller and Carlton choose to run for mayor and do not win, do they retain their existing City Council seats?
5. If a seated councilmember whose seat is not up until 2020 runs for mayor in 2018 and wins, how is the vacant City Council seat filled?
6. May candidates simultaneously run for a district council and mayoral seat?
7. Why is the City considering changing the election process?
8. What are the Federal and California Voting Rights Acts?
9. Have other cities encountered this? What did they do?
10. Why haven’t cities prevailed in challenging these allegations?
11. What are by-district elections?
12. What are the pros and cons of by-district elections?
13. What is the City’s current City Council election process?
14. What criteria are used to create City Council electoral districts?
15. What are communities of interest?
16. How can I participate?